The details, side by side.

Select the knives to compare. Compare the format before treating a number as an advantage.

Models to compare

Manufacturer specifications · no independent tests completed

Source-linked manufacturer specifications checked October 29, 2026
SpecificationOpinel No.08 StainlessMorakniv Companion (S)Victorinox HuntsmanBenchmade Bugout 535
FormatFolding knifeFixed bladeMulti-tool folderFolding knife
Blade length3.28 in104 mm / 4.1 inNot stated on source page3.24 in
Other length7.59 in open219 mm / 8.6 in knife3.6 in closed body7.46 in open
Listed weight1.6 oz118.4 g / 4.18 oz; weight basis unclear3.4 oz1.85 oz / 52.45 g
SteelStainless; grade not stated on US pageSwedish stainless steel 12C27Grade not stated on source pageS30V stainless steel (58–60 HRC maker claim)
MechanismVirobloc rotating ringFixed blade; no folding mechanismNon-locking bladesAXIS Lock
CarryNo pocket clip listedPolymer sheath includedKey ring; no pocket clip listedMini Deep Carry clip
Source, checked Oct 29, 2026Opinel sourceMorakniv sourceVictorinox sourceBenchmade source

Format

Opinel No.08 Stainless
Folding knife
Morakniv Companion (S)
Fixed blade
Victorinox Huntsman
Multi-tool folder
Benchmade Bugout 535
Folding knife

Blade length

Opinel No.08 Stainless
3.28 in
Morakniv Companion (S)
104 mm / 4.1 in
Victorinox Huntsman
Not stated on source page
Benchmade Bugout 535
3.24 in

Other length

Opinel No.08 Stainless
7.59 in open
Morakniv Companion (S)
219 mm / 8.6 in knife
Victorinox Huntsman
3.6 in closed body
Benchmade Bugout 535
7.46 in open

Listed weight

Opinel No.08 Stainless
1.6 oz
Morakniv Companion (S)
118.4 g / 4.18 oz; weight basis unclear
Victorinox Huntsman
3.4 oz
Benchmade Bugout 535
1.85 oz / 52.45 g

Steel

Opinel No.08 Stainless
Stainless; grade not stated on US page
Morakniv Companion (S)
Swedish stainless steel 12C27
Victorinox Huntsman
Grade not stated on source page
Benchmade Bugout 535
S30V stainless steel (58–60 HRC maker claim)

Mechanism

Opinel No.08 Stainless
Virobloc rotating ring
Morakniv Companion (S)
Fixed blade; no folding mechanism
Victorinox Huntsman
Non-locking blades
Benchmade Bugout 535
AXIS Lock

Carry

Opinel No.08 Stainless
No pocket clip listed
Morakniv Companion (S)
Polymer sheath included
Victorinox Huntsman
Key ring; no pocket clip listed
Benchmade Bugout 535
Mini Deep Carry clip

Original sources

Opinel No.08 Stainless
Opinel source
Morakniv Companion (S)
Morakniv source
Victorinox Huntsman
Victorinox source
Benchmade Bugout 535
Benchmade source

Checked October 29, 2026.

Keep the measurement basis in view.

The Huntsman length is its closed body length; the Opinel and Companion entries show open or knife length. The Companion source does not clearly identify whether its displayed weight includes its sheath. Listed weights are not verified under a common method.

A source’s missing blade length or steel grade is not a zero. This comparison cannot rank cutting performance, safety, comfort or value.

Read a specification sheet carefully