Knife steel chart: compare published compositions.

Compare producer-published knife steel compositions, with a source and checked date on every row. Filter the table or choose two steels to compare their nominal chemistry.

Read alloy composition; no performance scoreCCrVMoCARBONCHROMIUMVANADIUMMOLYB.WT %WT %WT %WT %
Read alloy composition; no performance score. Schematic; not product dimensions.

26 producer records

Producer nominal/typical composition in weight percent; missing means not published
SteelProducerTypeC (wt %)Cr (wt %)Mo (wt %)V (wt %)W (wt %)Co (wt %)Nb (wt %)N (wt %)Source and checked date
CPM-S30VCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.45%14.00%2.00%4.00%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-S35VNCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.40%14.00%2.00%3.00%Not publishedNot published0.50%Not publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-S45VNCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.48%16.00%2.00%3.00%Not publishedNot published0.50%0.15%Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-S90VCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless2.30%14.00%1.00%9.00%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-20CVCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.90%20.00%1.00%4.00%0.60%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-154 (datasheet: CPM 154CM)Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.05%14.00%4.00%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-MagnaCutCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.15%10.70%2.00%4.00%Not publishedNot published2.00%0.20%Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-3VCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalstool0.80%7.50%1.30%2.75%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-4VCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalstool1.35%5.00%2.95%3.85%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-M4Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metalstool1.30%4.30%4.50%4.00%5.60%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-CruWearCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalstool1.15%7.50%1.60%2.40%1.00%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-S60VCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless2.15%17.00%0.40%5.50%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
CPM-S110VCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless2.80%15.25%2.25%9.00%Not published2.50%3.00%Not publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
D2Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metalstool1.42%11.50%0.90%0.80%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
154CMCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless1.05%14.00%4.00%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
440C ESRCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metalsstainless0.95–1.20%16.00–18.00%0.75%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04
12C27Alleimastainless0.6%13.5%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedAlleima source; checked 2026-11-04
14C28NAlleimastainless0.62%14%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot published0.11%Alleima source; checked 2026-11-04
13C26Alleimastainless0.68%13%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedAlleima source; checked 2026-11-04
N690Böhlerstainless1.08%17.3%1.1%0.1%Not published1.5%Not publishedNot publishedBöhler source; checked 2026-11-04
M390 MICROCLEANBöhlerstainless1.90%20.00%1.00%4.00%0.60%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedBöhler source; checked 2026-11-04
Elmax SuperCleanUddeholmstainless1.7%18.0%1.0%3.0%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedUddeholm source; checked 2026-11-04
CTS-204PCarpenter Technologystainless1.90%20.00%1.00%4.00%0.65%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedCarpenter Technology source; checked 2026-11-04
VG-10Takefu Special Steelstainless1.00%15.00%1.00%0.25%Not published1.55%Not publishedNot publishedTakefu Special Steel source; checked 2026-11-04
AEB-LUddeholmstainless0.67%13.0%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedUddeholm source; checked 2026-11-04
Takefu V1Takefu Special Steelcarbon1.15%0.40%Not publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedTakefu Special Steel source; checked 2026-11-04

How do I compare two steels?

Choose two producer records to put their composition side by side. A steel-name link starts a selection without assigning a performance score.

Producer composition; no common finished-knife performance result
ElementCPM-S30VCPM-S35VN
C (wt %)1.45%1.40%
Cr (wt %)14.00%14.00%
Mo (wt %)2.00%2.00%
V (wt %)4.00%3.00%
W (wt %)Not publishedNot published
Co (wt %)Not publishedNot published
Nb (wt %)Not published0.50%
N (wt %)Not publishedNot published
ProducerCrucible / Niagara Specialty MetalsCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals
SourceCrucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04

What does a composition percentage mean?

It is an element’s share of the steel by weight in the cited producer’s typical or nominal analysis. It is not an assay of a purchased knife. Iron and elements outside the displayed columns are not included in the table, so the visible values need not add to a complete analysis. Single numbers and source ranges remain distinct; sorting a range uses its first endpoint. Not published means the selected producer sheet omits that element, rather than a measured zero.

Does chemistry predict edge retention?

Composition alone does not supply a cutting-life result for a finished knife. Heat treatment, geometry and the measurement method need their own evidence. These rows therefore have no shared toughness, corrosion or edge-retention rating. The linked producer sheets contain their own property data under different conditions; the chart does not make those conditions equal.

Questions and answers

These answers explain the scope of this reference. Check the linked maker instructions for the exact knife or abrasive.

How good is D2 tool steel for knives?

Niagara describes its D2 as an air-hardening tool steel used for applications that include industrial knives and slitters. That grade description does not supply a cutting-life result for every D2 knife; check the finished blade and maker instructions.

What are the key differences between 154CM and D2 steel?

Niagara identifies 154CM as stainless and D2 as a tool steel with a separate nominal analysis. Select those two records in the chart to compare their published compositions rather than converting their names into performance scores.

What is Elmax steel equivalent to?

This chart does not certify an equivalent grade. Uddeholm publishes an Elmax composition and material description; similarities to another row do not establish interchangeable processing or finished-knife performance.