26 producer records
| Steel | Producer | Type | C (wt %) | Cr (wt %) | Mo (wt %) | V (wt %) | W (wt %) | Co (wt %) | Nb (wt %) | N (wt %) | Source and checked date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPM-S30V | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.45% | 14.00% | 2.00% | 4.00% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-S35VN | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.40% | 14.00% | 2.00% | 3.00% | Not published | Not published | 0.50% | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-S45VN | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.48% | 16.00% | 2.00% | 3.00% | Not published | Not published | 0.50% | 0.15% | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-S90V | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 2.30% | 14.00% | 1.00% | 9.00% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-20CV | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.90% | 20.00% | 1.00% | 4.00% | 0.60% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-154 (datasheet: CPM 154CM) | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.05% | 14.00% | 4.00% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-MagnaCut | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.15% | 10.70% | 2.00% | 4.00% | Not published | Not published | 2.00% | 0.20% | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-3V | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | tool | 0.80% | 7.50% | 1.30% | 2.75% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-4V | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | tool | 1.35% | 5.00% | 2.95% | 3.85% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-M4 | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | tool | 1.30% | 4.30% | 4.50% | 4.00% | 5.60% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-CruWear | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | tool | 1.15% | 7.50% | 1.60% | 2.40% | 1.00% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-S60V | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 2.15% | 17.00% | 0.40% | 5.50% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CPM-S110V | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 2.80% | 15.25% | 2.25% | 9.00% | Not published | 2.50% | 3.00% | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| D2 | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | tool | 1.42% | 11.50% | 0.90% | 0.80% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| 154CM | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 1.05% | 14.00% | 4.00% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| 440C ESR | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | stainless | 0.95–1.20% | 16.00–18.00% | 0.75% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| 12C27 | Alleima | stainless | 0.6% | 13.5% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Alleima source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| 14C28N | Alleima | stainless | 0.62% | 14% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 0.11% | Alleima source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| 13C26 | Alleima | stainless | 0.68% | 13% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Alleima source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| N690 | Böhler | stainless | 1.08% | 17.3% | 1.1% | 0.1% | Not published | 1.5% | Not published | Not published | Böhler source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| M390 MICROCLEAN | Böhler | stainless | 1.90% | 20.00% | 1.00% | 4.00% | 0.60% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Böhler source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| Elmax SuperClean | Uddeholm | stainless | 1.7% | 18.0% | 1.0% | 3.0% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Uddeholm source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| CTS-204P | Carpenter Technology | stainless | 1.90% | 20.00% | 1.00% | 4.00% | 0.65% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Carpenter Technology source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| VG-10 | Takefu Special Steel | stainless | 1.00% | 15.00% | 1.00% | 0.25% | Not published | 1.55% | Not published | Not published | Takefu Special Steel source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| AEB-L | Uddeholm | stainless | 0.67% | 13.0% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Uddeholm source; checked 2026-11-04 |
| Takefu V1 | Takefu Special Steel | carbon | 1.15% | 0.40% | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Takefu Special Steel source; checked 2026-11-04 |
How do I compare two steels?
Choose two producer records to put their composition side by side. A steel-name link starts a selection without assigning a performance score.
| Element | CPM-S30V | CPM-S35VN |
|---|---|---|
| C (wt %) | 1.45% | 1.40% |
| Cr (wt %) | 14.00% | 14.00% |
| Mo (wt %) | 2.00% | 2.00% |
| V (wt %) | 4.00% | 3.00% |
| W (wt %) | Not published | Not published |
| Co (wt %) | Not published | Not published |
| Nb (wt %) | Not published | 0.50% |
| N (wt %) | Not published | Not published |
| Producer | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals |
| Source | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 | Crucible / Niagara Specialty Metals source; checked 2026-11-04 |
What does a composition percentage mean?
It is an element’s share of the steel by weight in the cited producer’s typical or nominal analysis. It is not an assay of a purchased knife. Iron and elements outside the displayed columns are not included in the table, so the visible values need not add to a complete analysis. Single numbers and source ranges remain distinct; sorting a range uses its first endpoint. Not published means the selected producer sheet omits that element, rather than a measured zero.
Does chemistry predict edge retention?
Composition alone does not supply a cutting-life result for a finished knife. Heat treatment, geometry and the measurement method need their own evidence. These rows therefore have no shared toughness, corrosion or edge-retention rating. The linked producer sheets contain their own property data under different conditions; the chart does not make those conditions equal.
Questions and answers
These answers explain the scope of this reference. Check the linked maker instructions for the exact knife or abrasive.
How good is D2 tool steel for knives?
Niagara describes its D2 as an air-hardening tool steel used for applications that include industrial knives and slitters. That grade description does not supply a cutting-life result for every D2 knife; check the finished blade and maker instructions.
What are the key differences between 154CM and D2 steel?
Niagara identifies 154CM as stainless and D2 as a tool steel with a separate nominal analysis. Select those two records in the chart to compare their published compositions rather than converting their names into performance scores.
What is Elmax steel equivalent to?
This chart does not certify an equivalent grade. Uddeholm publishes an Elmax composition and material description; similarities to another row do not establish interchangeable processing or finished-knife performance.